Welcome!

Who we are

You’re at https://tripasista.com, home of TripaSista® Pty Ltd, an Australian registered company trading as TripaSista (ACN 622 246 048). Postal address: PO Box 467, Yamba, NSW, 2464, Australia.

We are committed to protecting your privacy as an online user and visitor to our website, which is why we have this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy has been revised to comply with the GDPR (May 25, 2018) and to ensure that your information is protected.

We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services and products that we provide to you via our website and business. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy together with our Website Terms of Use and Terms and Conditions form the entire agreement between you and TripaSista® Pty Ltd. Please read our Privacy Policy below carefully.

By using our site and providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over the age of 18 years.

TripaSista is the controller of the personal information collected via this website and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).

What Personal Data We Collect And Why We Collect It

Personal information/data means any information capable of identifying an individual such as names, physical addresses, email addresses, IP addresses, behavoural data and location data. Personal data is also generated from technical processes such as contact forms, comments, cookies, analytics and third party embeds. We receive information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time.

Personal Data Necessary For Use Of The Website

When you use the website we automatically collect information, including personal data. This information is necessary to improve the functionality of the site and provide you with a good website experience and service.

  1. Login account information – When you register with us such as first name, last name and email address.
  2. Communications – If you contact us we collect information about the communication and any other information you choose to provide in that communication. We may keep this information for as long as your account is active for customer service purposes, but you do not use the information submitted for marketing purposes.
  3. Contact form – When you contact us or use the site to contact business listing owners we collect the data shown in the contact form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. For more information, please see the Gravatar service Privacy Policy. We may keep contact form submissions for as long as your account is active for customer service purposes, but you do not use the information submitted for marketing purposes.
  4. Review information – If you submit a review on the site we will collect this information and any personal data you may include in the review. After approval of your review, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your review. We will also publish your name on the review but we give you the option of entering a public profile name that can be different to your full legal name. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. For more information, please see the Gravatar service Privacy Policy. We may keep review submissions for as long as your account is active for customer service purposes, but you do not use the information submitted for marketing purposes.
  5. Reviews for businesses listing owners – If someone has written a review about your property it may contain your personal data. You will be notified when a review is published about your business listing and you will have the opportunity to request removal.
  6. Listing information – such as your address, phone number, geo-location, social media contact details and email address.
  7. Payment information – Payments are processed using our account at Stripe Inc. and PayPal Holdings, Inc. on their secure platforms and will include the method, date and time, amount, card expiry date, billing postcode, your address and other related information. This information is required and necessary for performance of our contract with you. We do not have sight of the card number or CVV code at any time, but this will be held securely by Stripe Inc. and PayPal Holdings, Inc. For more information, please see the Stripe Privacy Policy and PayPal Privacy Policy.
  8. Media – If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
  9. Site usage information – We collect information about pages you visit, your searches, enquiries you make and other actions.
  10. Geolocation information – We collect information that includes your IP address and this can be used to determine your approximate location.
  11. Log data and device information – We collect log data and device information for when you use the site, even if you are not logged in or registered for an account with us. This information is vital to us for to prevent fraudulent or malicious use of the site.
  12. Cookies – We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Personal Data For Marketing

Marketing information includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to:

  1. To enable you to participate in our promotions.
  2. To enable you to receive our newsletter.
  3. To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.
  4. You will only receive this information if you have opted in.
  5. As part of the registration process for our newsletter, we collect personal information. We use this to tell you about our news and promotions; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are correct and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.
  6. We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.
  7. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us at hello@tripasista.com at any time.

Data We Collect From Third Parties

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy notices. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. Cookies – We partner with third parties to display advertising on our website or to manage and serve our advertising on other sites. Our third party partners may use cookies or similar tracking technologies in order to provide you advertising or other content based upon your browsing activities and interests.
  2. Embedded content from other websites – Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
  3. Third party services – Nextend Social Login – if you login or link the account with any of the enabled social providers. It collects the following data: email address, name, social provider identifier and access token. For more information, please see the Nextend Privacy Policy. If you login with Facebook they may send us information such as your registration and profile information. This information is controlled by Facebook and you authorise its processing by us when you connect using their service and via the Privacy Settings in your Facebook account. If you make a comment, Akismet collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use Akismet anti-spam service. For more information, please see the Akismet Privacy Policy. The information we collect includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself.
  4. Google Analytics – we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. For more information, please see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

How We Use Personal Data

We receive personal data you enter on our website or give us in any other way and only use and disclose it for the following purposes:

  1. To communicate with you and provide customer support.
  2. To send you information and promotional material by email. You will only receive this information if you have opted in and you can stop receiving this content at any time.
  3. To send you alerts and notifications by email based on transactions you make on the site – such as making an enquiry, adding or modifying a listing or leaving a review. These are essential for the performance of our contract and you cannot opt out of receiving these messages, but you will only receive them if you make such transactions.
  4. To charge and collect money from our customers. This includes sending you notices and alerts by email. We use third parties Stripe Inc. and PayPal Holdings Inc. for secure card payment processing, and we send billing information to them for processing orders and payments.
  5. To provide, support and improve the website and service to you. This may include sharing your personal data with third party service providers to provide and support our service and make certain features available to you. We ensure your data is protected by ensuring all third parties we may use have entered into a contract to only use your data as is necessary and in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  6. To enforce compliance with our Terms of Use. This includes storing server log data that help us prevent site misuse and violation.
  7. To protect the rights and safety of our customers, site visitors and third parties.
  8. To meet legal requirements, comply with the law, court orders, respond to legal requests or an official investigation.

Who We Share Your Data With

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  1. Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  2. Other site users – If you interact with the site to make an enquiry with a listing owner or agent, we will share with that owner/agent any information you need to provide such as your name, your phone number and your email address. You may choose to provide further information in the contact form and any subsequent message using our messaging system. This information is provided with your consent.
  3. Leaving a review – If you choose to leave a review on the site for a listing, we may publish this information on the site and it will be visible to all site users and the general public. We will publish your user name which is your name as provided to us on registration or a pseudonym if you choose. We will also publish the star rating and any other information you choose to provide. By leaving a review you acknowledge and agree that this information is provided and may be published with you consent.
  4. Uploading business listing information – If you are a listing owner or agent your use of the site is governed by the Listing Terms and Conditions, to which you must agree in order to use our service to promote your listing. Any information you upload to our listing area may include your personal data and may be provided to the users and the general public as displayed on your listing with your consent. You always have the opportunity to review the listing and can request changes or removal to this information at any time.
  5. Responding to an enquiry – If you are a listing owner or agent, when you respond to an enquiry from a user using our messaging system, any information you submit (including personal data you choose to submit) will be provided to the enquirer and will be stored on our platform for review by that user at any time. This information is provided by you with your consent.
  6. To provide information to our professional advisors or agents, such as lawyers and accountants.
  7. To provide information to Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  8. Marketing agencies we may engage from time to time.
  9. Our Employees and Contractors.
  10. Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. We will only share your data with a third party in this case if they agree to keep your data safe and private and have the appropriate safeguards in place. In any such event we will notify you of the change either by sending you an email or posting a notice on our Website.

How Long We Retain Your Data

For users that register on our website, we store the personal information you provide in your user profile. All users can see, edit or delete their personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We generally retain your information for as long as your account is active or as long as necessary to provide our service to you. We may also retain and use your information in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our Agreements. For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for 5 years after they stop being customers.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent:

  1. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at hello@tripasista.com
  2. In order to respond to any request, we will require the following information: your name and address; and your contact telephone numbers.
  3. As a security measure to ensure your data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it we may request further information from you.
  4. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days unless the request is complex or where there are multiple requests. If our response is likely to exceed 30 days you will be notified.
  5. If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data please contact us first so we may attempt to resolve your issue immediately.

Where We Send Your Data

Whenever we transfer your personal data we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  1. If you are a resident of the European Union, we will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  2. Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  3. If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or
  4. If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Legal Bases for Collecting and Using Personal Data

Our legal grounds for processing personal data under the EU data protection laws is based on the grounds that:

  1. We have a legitimate interest in using your information – for example, to properly administer our website and business, to provide and update our website and business, to improve our website and business, so that we can offer you an even better user experience, to safeguard our website and business, to communicate with you, to measure, gauge, and to decide and improve the effectiveness of our marketing strategy, and better understand user retention and attrition, to monitor and prevent any problems with our website and business, and to personalise your experience; or
  2. The use is necessary in order to enable us to properly administer our business, to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract; or
  3. The use is necessary in order to fulfill our commitments to you under our Terms and Conditions or other agreements with you or is necessary to administer your account – for example, in order to enable access to our website on your device or to charge you for a paid plan; or
  4. The use is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or
  5. The use is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

How We Protect Your Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What Data Breach Procedures We Have In Place

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

Change in Privacy Policy

  1. To ensure our Privacy Policy remains current, this Policy is subject to change.
  2. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website.
  3. Please return periodically to review our Privacy Policy.

Our Contact Information

If you have any questions about your personal data and this Privacy Policy, or need to update your personal data, you can contact us by emailing hello@tripasista.com or phoning +61490662812.